Nepal Visa Information
The Visa is compulsory for all visitors to visit in Nepal, except Indian to enter Nepal. Nepal Visa can be obtained from any Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or at the entry points in Nepal. New visa rule is applied for tourist in Nepal,effective from 16 July 2008. Tourists who visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.
 
Important information
.No foreigners, except Indians, are entitled to enter or stay in Nepal without a valid visa.
Nepal embassies and consulates abroad issue visas or they can be issued on arrival in Nepal, either at Kathmandu Airport or at a road border with India or Tibet. Photo required.
If you stay in Nepal for longer than the duration of your initial 60-day visa, you will require a visa extension.
A Nepal visa is valid for entry for three months from the date of issue. DO NOT apply too soon or it will not be valid when you arrive in Kathmandu.
At Kathmandu Airport the fee is payable only in US dollars cash (approximately USD 30.)
Personal cheques and credit cards are not accepted.
Once the visa is issued, it will not be amended, revalidated and visa fees will not be refunded.
Children aged under 10 do not need a visa.
You can choose between the following visas
 
A. Entry Visa 
Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:
. Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
. Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
.Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
. Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
. Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
. Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
. Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
. Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)
 
B. Tourist Visa
Multiple entries, 15 days
Fees: US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entries, 30 days
Fees: US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entries, 90 days
Fees: US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency
 
C. Tourist Visa Extension
.Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
.Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).
 
D. Gratis (Free) Visa
. Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries.
. Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.
 
E. Transit Visa
Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency.
trekking

We are associated with :

  • hmg
  • hmg
  • hmg
  • hmg
  • hmg

We Accept :

  • visa
  • visa
adventure expedition
Copyright © 2013. www.flyingfoxadventure.com. All Right Reserved.
Powered By :